= = => CLICK HERE FOR OUR WEEKLY STEAM GAME GIVEAWAYS < = = =

We are big fans of AMD CPUs and highly recommend them but DO NOT BUY AMD graphics cards and APUs - THEIR DRIVERS ARE PATHETIC

SAY NO to automated censorship bans: BOYCOTT Ubisoft's Rainbow Six Siege. If you own the game, write a negative review about it.

Praetoria: Mission One - New version

Guides, tips, questions, bugs. Absolutely NO whining.
User avatar
Pedro-NF
Site Admin
Posts: 3154
Joined: 03 Nov 2010, 19:59
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Praetoria: Mission One - New version

#1

Post by Pedro-NF » 15 Mar 2011, 02:16

The author of the map Praetoria: Mission One sent me the new version which should fix the error that floods the console, among other improvements. This is not the final version yet. Post your feedback here so we can help him out.

You can download the file praetoria_m1_alt.pk3 from the [>NF<] Server site.


Image
Image

https://www.fightdogmeat.com
http://www.turnmeup.org
http://www.bitcoinpaypal.info

Twitter: @pedro_corbett

"Was he crazy!"
"Yeah, in a very special way. An Irishman."

(Once Upon A Time In The West, 1968)

JR^^
Posts: 33
Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 18:20
Location: New York

Re: Praetoria: Mission One - New version

#2

Post by JR^^ » 15 Mar 2011, 14:01

just ran through it as allied engi
that is a great map i would be happy with half the skill of that map maker
the only thing i could see was what looked like a shader problem behind and around the edges of a prop alarm/box button that is near a map on the wall in the axis final spawn room.
unless it was a lighted box edge so i could be wrong!
other than that it looked and ran perfect

User avatar
Pedro-NF
Site Admin
Posts: 3154
Joined: 03 Nov 2010, 19:59
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Praetoria: Mission One - New version

#3

Post by Pedro-NF » 15 Mar 2011, 23:53

It's running fine here too, no more error messages on the console (my extremely powerful PC misses crunching that error while keeping 76 or 125 FPS steady at maximum settings, though :D:D:D ).
Image
Image

https://www.fightdogmeat.com
http://www.turnmeup.org
http://www.bitcoinpaypal.info

Twitter: @pedro_corbett

"Was he crazy!"
"Yeah, in a very special way. An Irishman."

(Once Upon A Time In The West, 1968)

User avatar
Crystal
Posts: 69
Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 21:03

Re: Praetoria: Mission One - New version

#4

Post by Crystal » 16 Mar 2011, 06:08

Runs perfectly fine on my fiance's pc. we use windows vista home edition :P
Image
The ultimate measure of a man is not where he stands in moments of comfort, but where he stands at times of challenge and controversy.-Martin Luther King, Jr.

User avatar
BedIntruder
Posts: 16
Joined: 12 Nov 2010, 22:10

Re: Praetoria: Mission One - New version

#5

Post by BedIntruder » 16 Mar 2011, 07:37

I'm really enjoying the new version especially because I play on a pretty modest laptop (Linux user here). Previously, I would get around 14-20FPS in most of the map but it would get really bad (4-9FPS) when running around indoors (where the generator is). Now, I am getting 25-43(my max fps) on the outdoor parts and around 14-27 indoors. The update has turned the map from hardly playable to perfectly fine for me. Thanks a lot to the author for the update because this is a really nice map(I usually played it through anyway even with a choppy game) and now it is much friendlier to my wimpy video.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests